Past Champions

2012 MBRA FINALS

OPEN

  • 1D - Kylie Gompf - Pickles
  • 2D - Sheena Dunham - Jill
  • 3D - Melissa Harding - Savannah Streakin By
  • 4D - Tracey Furseth - Lil Chex Pep

YOUTH

  • 1D - Kylie Gompf - Pickles
  • 2D - Dusty Church - Runaway
  • 3D - Taylor Reimer - Thunder

SELECT

  • 1D - Kerry Liddiard - Ruff Quixote
  • 2D - Jackie Davey - Wrangler
  • 3D - Gwen Latimer - Rocket

2011 MBRA FINALS

OPEN

  • 1D - Justine Cornelson - LL Baron Bell
  • 2D - Jacey Crossley - Miss Olena Jo
  • 3D - Terri Schaeffer - Idaho
  • 4D - Sheryl Reiss - Mickey

YOUTH

  • 1D- Mikaela Schick - Rooster
  • 2D - Cassandra Peters - CL Texas Buzz
  • 3D - Rae Lyng - Bucky

SELECT

  • 1D- Diane McCaw- Cash
  • 2D-Sheryl Reiss- Mickey
  • 3D- Gail Milne - LDF Montys Moonspots

2010 MBRA FINALS

OPEN

  • 1D - Megan Edwards - A Impressive Caballo
  • 2D - Shelby Medd - Snip
  • 3D - Amanda Diamond - HB
  • 4D - Jacueline Rookes - Lazers Little Lil

YOUTH

  • 1D - Jenel Boyes - Chico
  • 2D - Shasta MacNaught - General Black Boy
  • 3D- Shasta MacNaught - Rock's Banner

SELECT

  • 1D - Dino Claypool - Spaz
  • 2D - Carmen Jackson - Cherry
  • 3D - Heather Bernes - Sans Olena Jo

2009 MBRA FINALS

OPEN

  • 1D - Jordan Lonsberry - Dezzi
  • 2D - Crystal Mason - Cash
  • 3D - Niki Gurski - Oscar
  • 4D - Rachelle Boyes - High

YOUTH

  • 1D - Jenel Boyes - Chico
  • 2D - Paige Friesen - BNE Dudes Drifter
  • 3D - Heidi Nugent - Joker

SELECT

  • 1D - Cindy Beriault - Missy
  • 2D - Laurie Maynard - Freckles
  • 3D - Marcia Rinn - Twiggy

2008 MBRA FINALS

OPEN

  • 1D - Sheena Dunham - Future
  • 2D - Kristy Bridgeman - MRH Fancy Money
  • 3D - Chelsea Driedger - Smart Sonita May
  • 4D -Jenna Wark - Cruze

YOUTH

  • 1D - Bailey McCannell - Nike
  • 2D Cassandra Peters - CL Texas Buzz
  • 3D- Memory MacDonald - Partner Zan

SELECT

  • 1D - Tressa Moore - A Ghost Dash N Dude
  • 2D- Cecile Anderson - Docs Dancin Silouette
  • 3D - Marcia Rinn - Twiggy

2007 MBRA FINALS

OPEN

  • 1D - Rachelle Boyes, Chico
  • 2D - Traci denBrok, Nitro
  • 3D - Chloe Crossley, Hilda
  • 4D - Shannon Bowers - Diamond Hawk

YOUTH

  • 1D - Keri-Lynne Young- Freckles
  • 2D Chlesey Renz - Bart
  • 3D- Lucas Champagne - Talky

SELECT

  • 1D - Tressa Moore - Dudes Major Doll
  • 2D- Marcia Rinn - Twiggy
  • 3D - Laurie Maynard - Got Genuine Freckles

2006 MBRA FINALS

OPEN

  • 1D - Elaine Hyde & Shadow
  • 2D - Laci denBrok & Smirk
  • 3D - Robyn Denbow & BYU Moon
  • 4D - Terri Schaeffer & Rebel

YOUTH

  • 1D - Bailey McCannell & Five
  • 2D - Keri-Lynne Young & Mac
  • 3D - Nadine Paul & Tory

SELECT

  • 1D - Elaine Hyde & Shadow
  • 2D - Barb Maynes & Johnnny
  • 3D - Marilyn Kubinec & Snip

2005 MBRA FINALS

OPEN

  • 1D - Missy Unrau & Rocky
  • 2D - Jessica Murray & Denny
  • 3D- Chelsea Driedger & Dodge
  • 4D - Adele Popp & Jack

YOUTH

  • 1D - Shayna McCannell & Barney
  • 2D - Jenna Wark & Shandi
  • 3D - Jessica LeNeal & Sam

SELECT

  • 1D - Laurie Maynard & Roper
  • 2D - Barb Maynes & Roper
  • 3D - Marilyn Kubinec & Snip

2004 MBRA FINALS

OPEN

  • 1D - Rachelle Boyes & Chico
  • 2D - Cathy Gerrand & Willie
  • 3D - Katie Artz & Babe
  • 4D - Shauna Peters & CL Texas Buzz

YOUTH

  • 1D - Kasity McDonald & Saint
  • 2D - Michelle Cathcart & Dutchess
  • 3D - Sara Hunter & Misty Moonhawk

SELECT

  • 1D - Elaine Hyde & Shadow
  • 2D - Marilyn Cochrane & Fred
  • 3D - Rick White & Colonel Freckles

2003 MBRA FINALS

OPEN

  • 1D - Rachelle Boyes
  • 2D - Tammy Nault
  • 3D - Teresa Bellows

YOUTH

  • 1D - Whitney Harding
  • 2D - Kasity Mcdonald
  • 3D - Samantha Peters

SELECT

  • 1D - Rick White
  • 3D - Miriam Jones

2002 MBRA FINALS

OPEN

  • 1D - Rachelle Boyes
  • 2D - Janeen Rivard
  • 3D - Kerri-Lynn Young

YOUTH

  • 1D - Haliegh Gardner
  • 2D - Shayna McCannell
  • 3D - Melissa Decroliere

SELECT

  • 1D - Connie Mansfield
  • 2D - Rick White
  • 3D - Connie Mansfield

2001 MBRA FINALS

OPEN

  • 1D - Nancy Sobey
  • 2D - Tammy Paddock
  • 3D - Caralee Lamb

YOUTH

  • 1D - Carrie McMullan
  • 2D - Nicole McMullan
  • 3D - Michelle Cathcart

SELECT

  • 1D - Connie Mansfield
  • 2D - Heather Gillespie
  • 3D - Mimi Jones

2000 MBRA FINALS

1D Winner - Kathy Wesley Gerrard

1D Runner up - Rachelle Boyes

2D Winner - Tammy Nault

2D Runner up - Karen Roe Johnston

3D Winner - Jenna Slater - Bluz

Runner up - Kimberley Ferguson

1999 MBRA FINALS

OPEN

  • 1D Dawn Callander - Image
  • 2D Kathy Wesley Gerrard - Bow
  • 3D Anthony Potvin - Digger

YOUTH

  • 1D - April Callander - Murdock
  • 2D - Ashley Potvin - Rita
  • 3D - Megan Sapinski - Sonny

1998 MBRA FINALS

1D Champion - Rebecca Campbell - Katt

2D Champion - Kerry Maines - Bug

3D Champion - Sarah Anderson - Smokey

Most Improved Horse - Image (Owned by Dawn Callander)

Best Dressed - Holly-Lee Lampert

Best Sport - Tammy Kelly

Smallest Horse - Murdock (Owned & ridden by April Callander)

Hardship Award - Amanda Kinkead

2012 MBRA FINALS

1D Champion - Rachelle Boyes - Chico 
2D Winners - Rick White - Suzie 
3D Winners - Jackie Davey - Cash

Most Improved Horse
Priscilla Munro-Mickey

Most Improved Young
Rider Janeen Rivard-Spider

Most Improved Rider - Bonnie Nault

Youngest Rider - Ashley Martin

Smallest Horse - Jenna Slater

Sportsman of the Year - Jodi Campbell

Best Dressed Horse and Rider - Paddy White